Frankincense (boswellia carterii)
Frankincense is an exotic oil from the Middle East. It has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Our frankincense essential oil is wild harvested in Somalia and steam distilled from resin. It's made from 100% pure frankincense essential oil and 100% pure jojoba oil, a carrier oil. Frankincense essential oil is calming, cleansing, and sensual with aphrodisiac properties. Its fresh, woody, spicy, and balsamic aroma is an indulgence for your senses. With its citrus top note, this base note oil blends well with sandalwood, rose, ylang ylang, lemon, lavender, grapefruit, and orange oils.
Essential oils are not technically oils. Rather they are highly concentrated plant constituents that possess medicinal and cosmetic qualities. Most essential oils are high in antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. Essential oils are miniscule in molecular size. They do not absorb in the body over time. It's important to note that fragrance oils and essential oils are not the same thing. Essential oils are wholly natural and cannot be patented. Enormous amounts of plants are needed to produce essential oil. For example, it takes more than 4,000 pounds of Bulgarian roses to produce one pound of essential oil. It takes 100 pounds of lavender to produce one pound of lavender essential oil.
100% pure frankincense essential oil, 100% pure jojoba oil.
For aromatherapy, essential oils can be used in a diffuser. Smelling essential oils, with or without a diffuser, provides benefits. Use essential oils to help your mood. Do not apply essential oils topically without first diluting in a carrier oil. Do not ingest essential oils.
With proper care, essential oils will last for at least 5 years. Store your essential oils in dark glass bottles, out of direct sunlight.
Avoid contact with your eyes. Keep all essential oils out of the reach of children. And remember: What you are allergic to in food, you will be allergic to in essential oils.
A few more words of general caution and safety:
Essential oils are highly concentrated plant constituents that possess medicinal and cosmetic qualities, and should be treated with caution. They are for external use only. Dilution is an important part of topical essential oil use, and many helpful consumer references are available. If you have sensitive skin, do a small patch test before using new oils to make sure no irritation occurs. If you are pregnant, have high blood pressure, or are using on babies or children, please take special caution. Citrus oils react to light in high concentrations (they are photosensitive), so please avoid using them on your skin immediately before extended sun exposure.